Privacy Policy

Collection of information

Personal information will only be collected to the extent necessary by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way for one or more of Leisure Options functions or activities.

Use of information

Leisure Options will use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected.

Leisure Options will use personal information for another purpose (secondary purpose) if:

  • The individual has consented
  • The secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose and the individual would reasonably expect Leisure Options to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose. If the personal information is sensitive information, the secondary purpose must be directly related to the primary purpose of collection

Data quality

Leisure Options will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information it collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

Data security

Leisure Options will take reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Leisure Options will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.

Openness

Leisure Options will have clearly expressed policies on its management of personal information and these will continue to be readily available. On request from an individual, Leisure Options will take all reasonable steps to let the individual know, generally, what sort of personal information it holds, for what purposes, and how it collects, uses, and discloses that information. Leisure Options otherwise complies with the NPPs under the Privacy Act.

Access and correction

  • Where Leisure Options holds personal information about an individual, it will provide the individual with access to the information on request.
  • Where providing access would reveal evaluative information generated within Leisure Options in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process, Leisure Options may give the individual an explanation for the decision, rather than direct access to the information.
  • Where Leisure Options is not required to provide the individual with access to the information for any reason set out in 6.1, Leisure Options will, if reasonable, consider whether the use of mutually agreed intermediaries would allow sufficient access to meet the needs of both parties.
  • If Leisure Options levies charges for providing access to personal information, those charges:
    1. will not be excessive
    2. will not apply to lodging a request for access
  • If Leisure Options holds personal information about an individual and the individual is able to establish that the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, Leisure Options will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
  • If the individual and Leisure Options disagree about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and the individual asks Leisure Options to associate with the information a statement claiming that the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, Leisure Options will take reasonable steps to do so.
  • Leisure Options will provide reasons for denial of access or a refusal to correct personal information.

Sensitive Information

Leisure Options will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless:

  • the individual has consented
  • the collection is required by law
  • the collection is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual

Website - Use and disclosure of information

In common with other websites, files are stored on the web server saving details such as the visitor's IP address, browser type, referring page and time of visit.

Cookies may be used to remember visitor preferences when interacting with the website.

Where registration is required, the visitor's email, address, contact details, a username and other information will be stored on the server.

How the information is used

The information we collect and store is used to improve the vistor's experience when using the website by displaying personalised content and possibly advertising.

Email addresses will not be sold, rented, distributed or leased to third parties.

Emails may be sent to you containing news of our services or offers by Leisure Options or our affiliates.

Where we are required or authorised by law to do so, information will be passed on to relevant authorities.

Visitor options

If you have subscribed to one of our services, you may unsubscribe by following the instructions included in e-mails that you receive.

You may be able to block cookies via your browser settings but this may prevent you from accessing certain features of the website.

Cookies

Cookies are small digital signature files stored by your web browser that allow your preferences to be recorded when visiting the website. They may also be used to track your return visits to the website. Third party advertising companies may also use cookies for tracking purposes.

Links

The Leisure Options website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations that may be of interest to you. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.

Security

We use a number of mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. While we strive to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Copyright

Copyright in the leisureoptions.com.au website is property of Leisure Options. Material on this website also comprises copyright material, trademarks and registered trademarks, which are the property of Leisure Options. This property may only be used for the purposes of browsing the leisureoptions.com.au website and acquiring goods and services of leisureoptions.com.au

For permission to use material on the leisureoptions.com.au website, contact mail@leisureoptions.com.au

Procedure for making a complaint

A person may make a complaint if they feel their personal information has been handled inappropriately by a private sector organisation in breach of Leisure Options’ privacy obligations under the Privacy Act.

In the first instance, complaints must be directed to Leisure Option’s Privacy Officer in writing. Leisure Options will investigate the complaint and prepare a response to the complainant in writing within a reasonable period of time.

If the complainant is not satisfied with Leisure Option’s response or the manner in which Leisure Options has dealt with the complaint, the individual may make a formal complaint to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner (“OFPC”). The OFPC will provide Leisure Options with the opportunity to respond to the complaint. Following its enquiries, if the OFPC decides that there is insufficient evidence to support the complaint, the OFPC may dismiss the complaint. Alternatively, if the OFPCC believes there is enough evidence to support the complaint, it will try to conciliate the matter.

If conciliation does not resolve the complaint, depending on the circumstances, the Privacy Commissioner may either close the file or make a determination. A determination could include a requirement that Leisure Options issue an apology, improve practices to reduce likelihood of a breach of the Privacy Act, or compensation to be paid to the complainant.

If the OFPC closes the file, the complainant may apply to the Federal Court or the Federal Magistrates Court by way of appeal. Either party may also appeal to the Administrative Appeal Tribunal for a review of any compensation amount ordered by the Privacy Commissioner.

Other people that can help you

Reporting a Privacy Incident

With the commencement of the Client Incident Management System (CIMS) on 15 January 2018, a new privacy incident report form is available for Leisure options staff to report privacy incidents.

The form requires Leisure Options to enter details about the privacy incident, clients involved, immediate risks, and how the incident is being managed. In addition to the current critical incident report form, the new form will include fields on information security and practices.


Contact Us Now!

Contact Us Now!

Contact Us Now!